Silybum Marianum Seed Oil

goodie
Also-called-like-this: Milk Thistle Oil
What-it-does: emollient

Details

The emollient plant oil coming from Milk Thistle, the yearling plant with purple flowers. Similar to many other plant oils,  its main fatty acids are barrier-repairing linoleic (53%) and skin-nourishing oleic (21%) and also contains some antioxidant vitamin E (600 mg/kg).

It is claimed to be a cosmetically elegant oil that spreads easily and absorbs quickly into the skin. The manufacturer also recommends the oil for skin types suffering from chronic inflammatory disorders such as psoriasis or acne.

Show me some proof

  • El-Mallah, M. Hassan, Safinaz M. El-Shami, and Minar M. Hassanein. "Detailed studies on some lipids of Silybum marianum (L.) seed oil." Grasas y Aceites 54.4 (2003): 397-402.