Sarcodon Aspratus Extract
The extract coming from a nice mushroom with a large, brownish cap with large brown scales. It contains a bunch of potentially useful stuff: fatty acids, polysaccharides, sterols and antioxidant polyphenols (gallic acid). In skin care products, its most well-established job is being an antioxidant agent.
Show me some proof
- Journal of the Korean Society of Food Science and Nutrition 35(8) · January 2006, Antioxidant and Antimicrobial Activities of Extracts from Sarcodon aspratus
- Intech, Maria Carla Marcotullio, University of Perugia Italy, Sarcodon Mushrooms: Biologically Active Metabolites