Saccharomyces Cerevisiae Extract

goodie
Also-called-like-this: Baker's Yeast
What-it-does: moisturizer/humectant

Details

Saccharomyces cerevisiae (SC)  is the fancy name for common baker’s yeast. 

Usually different kind of yeast extracts are used in skincare for their great hydrating, and general skin conditioning properties. We could find one research paper to back this up: It has found that SC indeed increases skin moisture and had improved skin microrelief (the small wrinkles and surface irregularities of skin). 

According to manufacturer info coupled with the Mexican cactus, prickly pear it also helps to reduce neurosensory irritation that might occur from potent retinol or AHA products. 

Show me some proof

  • Food and chemical toxicology, 2008 Nov;46(11):3493-500., Evaluation of dermatological effects of cosmetic formulations containing Saccharomyces cerevisiae extract and vitamins.