Boswellia Serrata Extract
The extract coming from the Indian Frankincense, a medium-sized tree native to India. Mostly the gum-resin is used that is obtained from an incision made on the trunk of the tree. It contains about 30-60% resin, 5-10% fragrant essential oil, and the rest is made up of polysaccharides (mostly arabinose, galactose, xylose).
The biologically most active components of the resin are boswellic acids that have anti-inflammatory properties. According to manufacturer info, the boswellic acids rich resin extract is also a potent inhibitor of elastase (an enzyme that breaks down proteins, including collagen) and has antiGAGase activity (protecting the important natural moisturizing factors, glycosaminoglycans in the skin) meaning that it can help the skin to stay firm for a longer time.
The reason why we did not award Boswellia Serrata Extract a goodie status is that this INCI name is not clear enough on the type of the extract. It might be a boswellic acids rich, anti-inflammatory extract (that is a goodie) or it might be a fragrant essential oil rich extract used in perfumery or aromatherapy that can be a problem for sensitive skin types.
Show me some proof
- 2011 May-Jun; 73(3): 255–261., Boswellia Serrata, A Potential Antiinflammatory Agent: An Overview