Follow us on our new Insta page »

Laminaria Algae Extract

goodie

This ingredient name is not according to the INCI-standard. :( What, why?!

What-it-does: moisturizer/humectant

Details

Though Algae Extract is an official INCI name, Laminaria Algae Extract is not. Laminaria refers to a group of brown algae commonly called as kelp, but there are 31 species of them, several of wich is used in skin care.

In general, Laminaria extracts serve as moisturizing agents with some added benefits (as they contain good for the skin things like mineral salts, trace elements, and vitamins).

Products with Laminaria Algae Extract

We do a Best of INCIDecoder email once a month with the most interesting products and ingredients we bump into.
Copyright 2019 | About