Follow us on our new Insta page »

Pongamia Glabra Seed Oil

Also-called-like-this: Karanja Oil, Pongamia Pinnata Oil
What-it-does: preservative

Details

Karanja Oil comes from a medium-sized, evergreen tree called Pongamia Pinnata that is found throughout Southeast Asia. All parts of the tree have several traditional medicinal uses and the oil specifically has insecticidal and antiseptic properties. It's traditionally used to treat skin infections such as eczema or psoriasis.

According to the manufacturer's information, used at a 3-5% concentration, Karanja Oil can serve as a natural preservative in cosmetic products. It has excellent bacterial and fungal control and can even add additional antioxidant benefits to the skin.

Show me some proof

  • Nature and Science, 2010;8(11), A Review on Pongamia Pinnata (L.) Pierre: A Great Versatile Leguminous Plant

Products with Pongamia Glabra Seed Oil