Follow us on our new Insta page »

Lactobacillus/​Eriodictyon Californicum Ferment Extract

goodie
Also-called-like-this: Yerba Santa Glycoprotein
What-it-does: moisturizer/humectant

Details

Yerba Santa is a nice plant that's native to California and North Mexico. As for skincare, its leaves are rich in moisturizing mucopolysaccharides and glycoproteins.

This paticular extract is obtained by fermenting the leaves of the plant with the bacteria Lactobacillus lactis. The fermentation helps to break down the complex bio-molecules in the plant and helps to isolate the beneficial components such as the glycoproteins. 

The extract is not only a simple moisturizer but it also enhances emolliency, gives skin a soft and smooth feel, helps to reduce tackiness and might reduce skin irritation. (source: manufacturer info

Products with Lactobacillus/​Eriodictyon Californicum Ferment Extract

We do a Best of INCIDecoder email once a month with the most interesting products and ingredients we bump into.
Copyright 2019 | About