Coptis Japonica Root Extract

goodie
Also-called-like-this: Japanese Goldthread Root Extract
What-it-does: soothing, antioxidant

Details

The extract coming from the root of the traditional medicinal herb, Japanese Goldthread. The plant is used traditionally in East Asia for its anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and antimicrobial abilities.

Other than that, there is also an abstract from the International Journal of Cosmetic Science that found Coptis Japonica Root Extract and its active component called berberine to show potent inhibition of triglyceride (aka fat) accumulation and subcutaneous preadipocytes (the cells that become later fat cells) differentiation meaning that Goldthread Extract might also be useful in slimming and anti-cellulite products.

Show me some proof

  • Yashiki, Keiko, et al. "Abstracts: The effects of Coptis japonica root extract and its key component, berberine, on human subcutaneous adipocytes." International Journal of Cosmetic Science 32.5 (2010): 392-392.
  • Kuo, Chi-Li, Chin-Wen Chi, and Tsung-Yun Liu. "The anti-inflammatory potential of berberine in vitro and in vivo." Cancer letters 203.2 (2004): 127-137.
  • Kim, B. J., et al. "Biological screening of 100 plant extracts for cosmetic use (II): anti‚Äźoxidative activity and free radical scavenging activity." International Journal of Cosmetic Science 19.6 (1997): 299-307.