Citrus Aurantium Bergamia Fruit Oil
The essential oil coming from the fruit (probably the rind) of the bergamot orange. It's a common top note in perfumes and contains (among others) fragrant compounds limonene (37%), linalyl acetate (30%) and linalool (8.8%).
A well-known issue with bergamot oil (apart from the fragrance allergens) is that it contains phototoxic compounds called furanocoumarins, but more and more commonly furanocoumarin-free versions are used in cosmetic products. Still, if you have sensitive skin and prefer fragrance-free products, bergamot oil is not for you.
Show me some proof
- Kaddu, Steven, Helmut Kerl, and Peter Wolf. "Accidental bullous phototoxic reactions to bergamot aromatherapy oil." Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology 45.3 (2001): 458-461.
- Dermatologica. 1979;158(4):229-43., Phototoxicity of Bergamot oil. Comparison between humans and guinea pigs
- Contact Dermatitis, Volume 3 (5) – May 1, 1977, A study of oil of bergamot and its importance as a phototoxic agent