Tocopheryl Acetate

goodie
Also-called-like-this: Vitamin E Acetate
What-it-does: antioxidant, vitamins
Irritancy: 0
Comedogenicity: 0

It’s the most commonly used version of pure vitamin E in cosmetics. You can read all about the pure form here. This one is the so-called esterified version. 

According to famous dermatologist, Leslie Baumann while tocopheryl acetate is more stable and has a longer shelf life, it’s also more poorly absorbed by the skin and may not have the same awesome photoprotective effects as pure Vit E.