Borago Officinalis Seed Oil

goodie
Also-called-like-this: Borage Seed Oil, Starflower Seed Oil
What-it-does: soothing, emollient

We feel that this one is quite under the radar probably because the Borage plant is not very well known or maybe because its name does not sound as cool as some others (it's hard to compete with  kukui or baobab, not to speak about murumuru). But let us tell you when it comes to skin care, borage seed oil is one of the best oils that can happen to your skin. Especially, if it's dry, sensitive, easily irritated, often itching or eczema prone. 

So what's so special about it? It's the richest known plant source of super important essential fatty acid, gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). GLA is soothing and nourishing, and can repair even severely dry and irritated skin, but it's pretty rare and borage contains by far the most of it (17-28%). Next to GLA, it also contains more common fatty acids, like linoleic (36%), oleic (18%) or palmitic acid (10%). 

If your skin is dry and sensitive, this one is totally for you.